Purchase Solution
[…] FN1
(b) A person who sells to a minor who uses a false valid Texas driver's license or an identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety is not criminally liable under this statute. This section stipulates that the false driver's license or identification card has to have a physical description which is "consistent" with the appearance of the minor attempting to use it to purchase an alcoholic beverage.
(c) This offense is a Class A misdemeanor. FN2
(d) Section (b) will not apply to a person who accesses an electronically readable information under Section 109.61 of this statute that identifies the driver's license or identification certificate as invalid.

Note: Section 109.61 states: USE OF CERTAIN ELECTRONICALLY READABLE INFORMATION:(a)A person may access electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the commission, including for the purpose of preventing the person from committing an offense under this code.
See http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/AL/htm/AL.109.htm#109.61

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------