Share
Explore BrainMass

Procedures to Work, Live or Study in the USA

If you lived in a country outside the United States and wanted to come to the United States to work, to live, or to attend an institution of higher learning, what process would you follow? Describe a realistic or imagined scenario, and explain the legal process as outlined by the U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services

Solution Preview

Hello,

Please find below my research to assist you in responding to your homework.

Thank you for patronizing BrainMass.

Sincerely,
Your OTA

Going to America
If one isn't a residence, a visa is usually required to enter the United States of America whether for work, study or live in the USA. A non-immigrant wanting to work in the US can be granted a temporary worker visa and that visa lasts a fixed period of time. It is important that the prospective employer files a petition with US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and once approved, the applicant can get the visa once all the other requirements are met. There are various temporary worker visa categories and if one qualifies for any of them, then he or she will have a good chance of getting an employer to petition and to be approved. Some of these worker visa categories require the employer to get a labor certification or approval from Dept. of Labor.
To apply for the visa after the USCIS approves the employer's petition complete the online visa application form: Online Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160. Fill in the data required and upload the photo. Once done, schedule an appointment for the visa interview which is usually at the US Embassy or Consulate where the applicant resides. There are documents that you need to prepare to bring to the interview such as passport, visa application ...

Solution Summary

steps and procedures in applying for US visa (student, worker, family immigration)
sample experience of a filipino nurse applying for H-1B visa
854 words
5 references

$2.19