Share
Explore BrainMass

New plants Pyrus Pyrifolia

Short on time, I need help constructing and structuring an organism profile for the chosen Plantae species "Pyrus pyrifolia."

1. Introduction/background information about the species - Include common and scientific names of the organism, the area you and this species live (country, state, city, etc.), the area's biome classification, etc.

2. Life cycle of the species- Describe the life cycle of the organism you have chosen. The life cycle of an organism refers to the series of changes in both development and growth from its beginnings as an independent life form up until maturity, when it is able to reproduce. Organisms like bacteria have relatively simple life cycles; however other organisms (e.g., plants) have very complex stages to their life cycle.

3. Structure and Function- Describe the structure and function of at least one major organ system of the species (e.g., digestive system, reproductive system). Choose one system and explain how this organism's system is structured anatomically and physiologically. Identify any species-specific characteristics or adaptations that are particularly unique to this organism and explain why.

4. Evolution of the organism - Evolution is simply heritable change over time. Sometimes changes from one generation to the next can give individuals an advantage. Specifically a trait that increases reproductive success or survival ability could be advantageous. Include a section in your profile paper about your organism's evolution. Here are possible ways to research the topic:

a. Conduct a review of scientific literature to understand what is known about your organism's past evolution. Search key words may include evolution, fossil, ancestor. Often technical reports from wildlife and conservation agencies have descriptions of an organism's evolution.

b. Summarize research on any adaptive traits. Search key words include adaptation, evolution, trait, and character.

c. Find an article on the family tree or phylogeny of your organism. Summarize the information describing related species. Search key words might include phylogeny, phylogenetic, and genetic analysis.

d. Use the Tree of Life Project to describe the phylogeny of your organism. Start at species, if possible, and trace back to the root. In addition to your summary, include any interesting patterns or unknown data.

5. Additional interests - The diversity of biological organisms is vast. Therefore, if your organism has a particularly interesting aspect about its biology that is not covered in the life cycle, structure and function, and evolution add a section to your paper on that aspect. For example, if your species has an interesting parental care strategy or mating system (i.e., protrandry/protogyny, polygymy, promiscuity, monogamy) you can include that in your paper.

Solution Preview

elp needed for a Plantae species "Pyrus pyrifolia," please include APA format and working links
Short on time, I need help constructing and structuring an organism profile for the chosen Plantae species "Pyrus pyrifolia."
1. Introduction/background information about the species - Include common and scientific names of the organism, the area you and this species live (country, state, city, etc.), the area's biome classification, etc.

Family: Rosaceae
Common names: Asian pear
Scientific names: Pyrus pyrifolia
They are native to China and grow to 40 ft tall and 25 ft. wide. Like the European fruiting pear in appearance, but the leaves are glossier and more leathery. This Asian pear is among the most delicious of all fruits, particularly fresh off the tree. The fruit is called pear apple because it flesh combines the crispness of an apple with the melting sweetness of a pear. It high price and suitability for the table make this East Asian native one of the most worthwhile trees to grow in the backyard.
It is native to China, Japan, and Korea. Their biome is that they are grown throughout East Asia and in other countries such as Australia, New Zealand, and the United States (e.g. California).

2. Life cycle of the species- Describe the life cycle of the organism you have chosen. The life cycle of an organism refers to the series of changes in both development and growth from its beginnings as an independent life form up until maturity, when it is able to reproduce. Organisms like bacteria have relatively simple life cycles; however other organisms (e.g., plants) have very complex stages to their life cycle.
The life cycle of the Pyrus pyrifolia is that it is a life form terrestrial life cycle. It has an annual cycle woody perennial life span of 5-20 years. It is the deciduos stature and the tree growth from various growth habit. Seeds are scattered and dispersed by wind. Germination that require water. Plant begins to grow called Seedling. The plant grow quickly putting new leaves, stem, and branches. Plants grow as the plant begins to produce flowers. Pollination is when pollen grains are taken form flower to flower. Pollen grains are taken from flower to flower by bees and other flying insects. After the flower has been pollinated, the flower grows into a seed or fruit. Animal eat the fruit and taking the seeds away from the pear tree. Dispersal is the last proposal which stated that both coffee has to be mix for pollination.

3. Structure and Function- Describe the structure and function of at least one major organ system of the species (e.g., digestive system, reproductive system). Choose one system and explain ...

Solution Summary

Pyrus Pyrifolia are native to China and grow to 40 ft tall and 25 ft. wide. Like the European fruiting pear in appearance, but the leaves are glossier and more leathery. This Asian pear is among the most delicious of all fruits, particularly fresh off the tree. The fruit is called pear apple because it flesh combines the crispness of an apple with the melting sweetness of a pear.

$2.19