Explore BrainMass
Share

Explore BrainMass

    Therapeutic Drugs and Drugs of Abuse

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    I need help on writing the following information about a therapeutic drug and a drug of abuse.
    Focus on Cocaine and Aspirin please.

    Please provide the following:
    #1 Common Name
    #2 Scientific Name
    #3 Mode of Action / Use
    #4 Side Effects

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com October 10, 2019, 4:47 am ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/biology/pharmacology-and-toxicology/therapeutic-drug-abuse-effects-476675

    Solution Preview

    I have chosen cocaine as a drug of abuse and aspirin as a therapeutic drug.

    COCAINE:

    Common name: Coke, snow, flake, blow, C, Crack

    Scientific Name: Cocaine

    Mode of action/Use:
    The neural system that appears to be most affected by cocaine originates in a region of the mid-brain called the ventral tegmental area (VTA). Nerve fibers originating in the VTA extend to a region known as the nucleus accumbens which is one of the brain's key areas involved in reward. This results in producing pleasure.

    Cocaine also removes dopamine from the synapse, ...

    Solution Summary

    This 200 word solution provides information regarding a chosen therapeutic drug and drug of abuse. Additionally, this solution provides a complete list of reference sources for further research of the topic.

    $2.19