Explore BrainMass
Share

Explore BrainMass

    Blood Test Results

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    Subject A is 19 year old student, 1.72 m tall and weighs 53kg.

    Subject A has been suffering from severe diarrhoea, stomach cramps, flatulence, bloating and stomach pain. He has been suffering from tiredness and generally feeling run down.

    Subject A is non drinker, non smoker, often skips breakfast but always has cooked meal with meat later in the day and tries to eat 5 portions of fruit and vegetables per day. Subject A likes to eat yoghurt and ice cream but rarely eats cakes or biscuits.

    Subject A's Body Mass Index calculated at 18 which classifies him as underweight.

    Subject A told to keep food diary for one week and blood tests taken.

    After one week the Subject A reported that he had noticed that stomach pain and bloating occurred after he had eaten the following foods:-

    Cauliflower cheese
    Strawberry milkshake
    Custard tart
    Hot chocolate

    Blood Test Results

    Analyte Subject A's Value Normal Values
    Haemoglobin 147 g l-1 120-160 g l-1
    Serum Iron 21.3 mmol l-1 14-29 mmol l-1
    Iron Binding capacity 66 mmol l-1 45-72 mmol l-1
    Serum folate 8.0 mg l-1 2-13 mg l-1
    IgA anti-endomysium antibody Negative negative

    Questions:

    1. Would I be correct is thinking that Subject A's symptoms indicate lactose intolerance and the tests were carried out to confirm this?

    2. What condition would the presence of the IgA anti-endomysium antibody indicate?

    3. Would can be seen from Subject A's test results?

    See attached file for full problem description.

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com October 9, 2019, 7:10 pm ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/biology/human-biology/blood-test-results-110187

    Attachments

    Solution Preview

    Please see the attached file.

    Subject A is 19 year old student, 1.72 m tall and weighs 53kg.

    Subject A has been suffering from severe diarrhoea, stomach cramps, flatulence, bloating and stomach pain. He has been suffering from tiredness and generally feeling run down.

    Subject A is non drinker, non smoker, often skips breakfast but always has cooked meal with meat later in the day and tries to eat 5 portions of fruit and vegetables per day. Subject A likes to eat yoghurt and ice cream but rarely eats cakes or biscuits.

    Subject A's Body Mass Index calculated at 18 which classifies him as underweight.

    Subject A told to keep food diary for one week and blood tests taken.

    After one week the Subject A reported that he had noticed that stomach pain and bloating occurred after he had eaten the following foods:-

    Cauliflower cheese
    Strawberry milkshake
    Custard tart
    Hot chocolate

    Blood Test Results

    Analyte Subject A's ...

    Solution Summary

    Blood test results are examined. Different subjects are tested for diseases.

    $2.19