Explore BrainMass

Explore BrainMass

    Calculating Whether the Amount of Lead in Water Meets Safety Regulations

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    The National Drinking Water standard for lead is no more than 0.015ppm. If a particular water supply sample has 2.5x10-7 moles of Pb per 5.0 liters, is it suitable for drinking?

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com March 4, 2021, 5:37 pm ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/chemistry/stoichiometry/calculating-amount-lead-water-meets-safety-regulations-3233

    Solution Preview

    We need to convert the given quantity of lead in the water into the units of ppm, in order to compare them. First, we need to know the mass of lead in the water. We get this by converting moles to ...

    Solution Summary

    This solution shows how to convert the given quantity of lead in the water into the units of ppm in order to compare it to the safety regulations.

    $2.49

    ADVERTISEMENT