Explore BrainMass

Explore BrainMass

    Constructive Liquidation

    Not what you're looking for? Search our solutions OR ask your own Custom question.

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    Which of the following statements is false concerning the requirements of the atom bomb (Constructive liquidation) of Regulation Section 1.752-1?

    Limited partners, not general partners, are deemed to have their interests liquidated.
    Partners must restore negative capital accounts after the constructive liquidation.
    Partnership assets are considered to be worthless and sold for their worthless value.
    Partnership liabilities are deemed to be due and payable.

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com December 25, 2021, 12:01 am ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/law/american-federal-taxation/constructive-liquidation-640864

    Solution Preview

    The false statement is the first statement: "Limited Partners, not ...

    Solution Summary

    What does Regulation Section 1.752-1 actually mean to constructive liquidation and partners? Learn more with a series of true statements and an explanation of why one false statement about Section 1.752-1 is false.

    $2.49

    ADVERTISEMENT