Explore BrainMass

Explore BrainMass

    Marketing: 20 multiple choice questions

    Not what you're looking for? Search our solutions OR ask your own Custom question.

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    Question 1

    1.

    Because Laurence did not know companies actually sold pet insurance so that owners could pay for operations on their pets in the event of a sickness or accident, he paid almost $4,000 to have his dog's broken hip replaced. Once he discovered such a product existed, he perceived the insurance to be a(n):
    Answer
    a.
    heterogeneous shopping product
    b.
    innovation
    c.
    diffusion
    d.
    product diversification
    e.
    market laggard

    Question 2

    Typically, at the beginning of the maturity stage of the product life cycle, sales:
    Answer
    a.
    decrease at a decreasing rate
    b.
    decrease at an increasing rate
    c.
    increase at an increasing rate
    d.
    increase at a decreasing rate
    e.
    become flat and do not change

    Question 3

    Most people recognize Campbell's as a brand of soup, but Campbell's also manufactures Pace Picante Sauce, Pepperidge Farms products, Prego Sauce, Swanson Broth, and V8 juice. All these products are part of Campbell's:
    Answer
    a.
    marketing equity
    b.
    line depth
    c.
    product mix
    d.
    product modification
    e.
    product line

    Question 4

    Kathy is driving Chaz, her young son, home from soccer practice when Chaz say, â??Mom, Iâ??m thirsty.â? Kathy immediately pulls the SUV into the nearest gas station and buys Chaz a Coke. For Kathy, the Coke is best described as an example of buying a _____ product.
    Answer
    a.
    convenience
    b.
    homogeneous shopping
    c.
    component
    d.
    heterogeneous shopping
    e.
    specialty

    Maureen purchased a package of Bounce fabric sheets with Febreeze citrus scent. Since both brands were prominently listed on the package, this would be an example of:
    Answer
    a.
    conjunctive branding
    b.
    cobranding
    c.
    equity branding
    d.
    private branding
    e.
    complementary branding

    Sony has developed a wireless speaker that sits unobtrusively on a desktop. The tiny, yet strong twin speakers use Bluetooth to stream music directly from your PC or MP3 player. This small Sony wireless speaker, which is radically different from anything currently on the market, would be classified as a(n):
    Answer
    a.
    episodic innovation
    b.
    venture product
    c.
    sporadic innovation
    d.
    discontinuous innovation
    e.
    slow-diffusing product

    The phase of the product life cycle in which healthy profits usually begin to appear is the _____ stage.
    Answer
    a.
    maturity
    b.
    commercialization
    c.
    introductory
    d.
    growth
    e.
    decline

    Question 10

    There are a number of toothpastes marketed under the Crest brand including Cavity-protection Crest, Sensitive-teeth Protection Crest, Baking Soda Crest, Tarter Protection Crest, and Crest for Kids. The large variety of toothpastes under the Crest brand is an example of a:
    Answer
    a.
    marketing mix
    b.
    product equity
    c.
    product line
    d.
    product modification
    e.
    product mix

    Question 11

    When selecting a test market city, a researcher should look for a city:
    Answer
    a.
    that is as large as possible
    b.
    that has media spillover from other cities to increase media alternatives
    c.
    that has limited distribution
    d.
    where the demographics and purchasing habits mirror the overall market for the product
    e.
    where there is no competition

    Question 12

    Wal-Mart sells many health and beauty aid products under the name, Equate. This brand can only be purchase in Wal-Mart stores and is an example of a(n) _____ brand.
    Answer
    a.
    corporate
    b.
    private
    c.
    family
    d.
    international
    e.
    manufacturers'

    Question 13

    Heinz is expected to introduce more than 400 new products in the next two years. One of the products is a spicier ketchup aimed at the baby boomer market. The spicier ketchup would be considered what type of new product?
    Answer
    a.
    new-to-market
    b.
    addition to existing product line
    c.
    new product line
    d.
    discontinuous innovation
    e.
    lower-priced products

    Question 14

    The maker of Purell hand sanitizer tested consumers' reactions to its Purell Sanitizing Wipes by getting consumers to look through a newspaper with grocery store ads, make out a grocery list, and then "shop" in a mock store filled with real products, including the new product. This is an example of a(n):
    Answer
    a.
    adoption-rate test
    b.
    simulated (laboratory) market test
    c.
    use test
    d.
    concept test
    e.
    juried consumer test

    Question 15

    Sherwin-Williams' paint brand, Dutch Boy, has come up with a packaging innovation that is getting rave reviews. The new Twist & Pour paint is packaged in an all-plastic gallon container with an easy twist-off lid, comfortable side handle, and even a pouring spout. There's no other paint product like it on the market. This innovative packaging was most likely designed for which of the following functions?
    Answer
    a.
    facilitate product use and convenience
    b.
    promote the product
    c.
    contain and protect the product
    d.
    facilitate recycling
    e.
    reduce environmental damage

    Question 16

    The statement on the toothpaste box that brushing twice a day with this paste will remove 90 percent of all tartar from the user's teeth is an example of a(n):
    Answer
    a.
    UPC disclaimer
    b.
    functional label
    c.
    universal warranty
    d.
    implied warranty
    e.
    express warranty

    Question 17

    Firms that routinely experience success in new-product introduction tend to have:
    Answer
    a.
    all of the choices
    b.
    a history of a sales orientation
    c.
    an obsession with quantity rather than quality
    d.
    an unwillingness to fail
    e.
    strong leadership

    Question 18

    Three aspects of packaging that are especially important in international marketing are labeling, aesthetics, and:
    Answer
    a.
    length of distribution channel
    b.
    price
    c.
    counterfeiting potential
    d.
    climate considerations
    e.
    warranties

    Question 19

    Why is creation of a product the starting point for the marketing mix?
    Answer
    a.
    The production department must know what to produce first.
    b.
    Actually, the product does not have to be the starting point--promotional strategies are often the starting point.
    c.
    Product development takes the longest amount of time to complete.
    d.
    Determination of the price, promotional campaign, and distribution network cannot begin until the product has been specified.
    e.
    Production strategy is the first of the four Ps listed in the marketing mix.

    Question 20

    Which product characteristic affecting the rate of adoption represents the degree to which the new product is consistent with existing values and product knowledge, past experiences, and current needs?
    Answer
    a.
    observability
    b.
    trialability
    c.
    relative advantage
    d.
    complexity
    e.
    compatibility

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com March 4, 2021, 11:11 pm ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/business/the-marketing-mix/marketing-20-multiple-choice-questions-401331

    Solution Preview

    Question 1

    1.

    Because Laurence did not know companies actually sold pet insurance so that owners could pay for operations on their pets in the event of a sickness or accident, he paid almost $4,000 to have his dog's broken hip replaced. Once he discovered such a product existed, he perceived the insurance to be a(n):
    Answer

    b.
    innovation

    Question 2

    Typically, at the beginning of the maturity stage of the product life cycle, sales:
    Answer
    c.
    increase at an increasing rate

    (Sales will increase)
    http://www.nku.edu/~issues/internet_marketing/newwebpage1.html

    Question 3
    Most people recognize Campbell's as a brand of soup, but Campbell's also manufactures Pace Picante Sauce, Pepperidge Farms products, Prego Sauce, Swanson Broth, and V8 juice. All these products are part of Campbell's:
    Answer

    e.
    product line
    http://www.investorwords.com/3877/product_line.html

    Question 4

    Kathy is driving Chaz, her young son, home from soccer practice when Chaz say, 'Mom, I'm thirsty'. Kathy immediately pulls the SUV into the nearest gas station and buys Chaz a Coke. For Kathy, the Coke is best described as an example of buying a _____ product.
    Answer
    a.
    convenience
    Maureen purchased ...

    Solution Summary

    Solution discusses the Marketing: 20 multiple choice questions

    $2.49

    ADVERTISEMENT