Explore BrainMass
Share

Explore BrainMass

    Programming Essentials MCQ Multiple Choice Questions

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    1. Computer programmers often refer to memory addresses using ____
    notation, or base 16.
    a. binary
    b. indirect
    c. mathematical
    d. hexadecimal

    2. After a programmer plans the logic of a program, she will next ____.
    a. understand the problem
    b. test the program
    c. translate the program
    d. code the program

    3. The process of walking through a program's logic on paper before
    you actually write the program is called ____.
    a. desk-checking
    b. flowcharting
    c. pseudocoding
    d. testing

    4. What is the problem with the following statement?
    100=grade
    a. 100 is not a reasonable grade
    b. 100 should be in quotes
    c. data types don't match
    d. value on the left must be a variable name

    5. What might be considered the seventh step of the programming
    process?
    a. testing
    b. maintaining
    c. replacing
    d. converting

    6. What symbol is used to represent output in a flowchart?
    a. square
    b. circle
    c. parallelogram
    d. triangle

    7. What is the standard terminal symbol for a flowchart?
    a. circle
    b. lozenge
    c. diamond
    d. square

    8. A variable name is also called a(n) ____.
    a. placeholder
    b. identifier
    c. constant
    d. hexadecimal

    9. What is the assignment operator?
    a. =
    b. *
    c. ^
    d. %

    10. What is an example of a string constant?
    a. 1
    b. 12432
    c. "oops"
    d. o

    11. In some programming languages, programmers must write a
    variable ____ telling the compiler what data type is expected for the
    variable.
    a. name
    b. termination
    c. decision
    d. declaration

    12. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
    get number
    while number is positive
    add to sum
    get number
    a. sequence
    b. decision
    c. loop
    d. nested

    13. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
    get number
    get another number
    if first number is bigger than second then
    print first number
    else
    print second number
    a. sequence
    b. decision
    c. loop
    d. nested

    14. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
    get number
    get another number
    add numbers
    print result
    a. sequence
    b. decision
    c. loop
    d. nested

    15. The following pseudocode is an example of ____.
    do stepA
    do stepB
    if conditionC is true then
    do stepD
    else
    do stepE
    endif
    while conditionF is true
    do stepG
    endwhile
    a. nesting
    b. stacking
    c. posttest
    d. pretest

    16. The following pseudocode is an example of ____.
    if conditionA is true then
    do stepE
    else
    do stepB
    do stepC
    do stepD
    endif
    a. nesting
    b. stacking
    c. posttest
    d. pretest

    17. If a program will read 100 data records, you read the first data
    record in a statement that is separate from the other 99. This is
    called a ____ read.
    a. nested
    b. stacked
    c. posttest
    d. priming

    18. The following pseudocode reads a number from the user, multiplies
    it by 2, and prints the result. What program statement should
    replace the ? to make this program functional and structured?
    start
    get inputNumber
    while not eof
    calculatedAnswer = inputNumber * 2
    print calculatedAnswer
    ?
    endwhile
    stop
    a. no statement is needed
    b. if done then exit
    c. get inputNumber
    d. print inputNumber

    19. Structured programs can be easily broken down into routines or
    ____ that can be assigned to any number of programmers.
    a. segments
    b. modules
    c. units
    d. sequences

    20. One way to straighten out a flowchart segment that isn't structured
    is to use what you can call the "____" method.
    a. spaghetti code
    b. spaghetti bowl
    c. restructuring
    d. priming

    21. What is considered to be a convenience structure?
    a. if-then-else
    b. while
    c. do while
    d. sequence

    22. The following pseudocode might be re-written using a(n) ____
    structure:
    if class = "Freshman" then
    tuitionFee = 75
    else
    if class = "Sophomore" then
    tuitionFee = 50
    else
    if class = "Junior" then
    tuitionFee = 30
    else
    tuitionFee = 10
    endif
    endif
    endif
    a. if-then-else
    b. case
    c. while
    d. do while

    23. In a case structure, the term ____ means "if none of the other cases
    were true."
    a. else
    b. then
    c. default
    d. loop

    24. In a ____ loop, the loop body continues to execute as long as the
    answer to the controlling question is yes, or true.
    a. do-then
    b. do-when
    c. do-until
    d. do-while

    25. In a(n) ____ loop, the loop body continues to execute as long as the
    answer to the controlling question is no, or false.
    a. do-until
    b. do-while
    c. while
    d. if-then-else

    26. Fill in the blank in the following pseudocode:
    if someCondition is true then
    do oneProcess _____ do theOtherProcess
    a. then
    b. while
    c. do
    d. else

    27. What is another name for a loop structure?
    a. execution
    b. selection
    c. iteration
    d. case

    28. A case structure can be replaced by one or more ____ structures.
    a. if-then-else
    b. do-while
    c. do-until
    d. while

    29. Which name is best suited to a module that calculates overtime pay?
    a. calcO()
    b. cO()
    c. calculate overtime()
    d. calculateOvertime()

    30. Which statement is used to indicate the end of a module?
    a. stop
    b. end
    c. return
    d. done

    31. The ____ can be a useful tool when a program must be modified
    months or years after the original writing.
    a. flowchart
    b. hierarchy chart
    c. pseudocode
    d. variable declaration

    32. Which documentation is typically written first?
    a. input
    b. output
    c. internal program
    d. external program

    33. You can design a printed report on a ____.
    a. printer layout
    b. print performance chart
    c. print character layout
    d. printer spacing chart

    34. In a ____ program, the user sees a screen and can typically make
    selections using a mouse or other pointing device.
    a. reusable
    b. modular
    c. GUI
    d. command-line

    35. User documentation might include ____.
    a. how to prepare input for the program
    b. to whom the output should be distributed
    c. how frequently the program needs to run
    d. all of the above

    36. Which step occurs first?
    a. understanding user's needs
    b. clarifying requirements
    c. coding program
    d. developing program logic

    37. Checking that required input files are present would most likely
    occur in the ____ section of a program.
    a. main loop
    b. end-of-job routine
    c. housekeeping
    d. file opening

    38. Variable declarations are made in the ____ section of a program.
    a. main loop
    b. end-of-job routine
    c. housekeeping
    d. file opening

    39. Declaring a variable involves selecting a name and a ____.
    a. size
    b. length
    c. style
    d. type

    40. Some use a variable-naming convention called ____ notation, in
    which a variable's data type or other information is stored as part of
    the name. For example, a numeric field might always start with the
    prefix num.
    a. Prefix
    b. American
    c. Polish
    d. Hungarian

    41. A group of variables is often called a ____.
    a. linked group
    b. data structure
    c. data object
    d. module

    42. When a variable is ____ it is both declared and initialized.
    a. set
    b. instantiated
    c. defined
    d. documented

    43. How do you physically advance printer paper to the top of a page?
    a. issue the pageTop() command
    b. issue the top() command
    c. it depends on the programming language
    d. there is no way to do it

    44. What is the default standard output device?
    a. printer
    b. monitor
    c. keyboard
    d. mouse

    45. What is the problem with the following pseudocode if you assume
    that the housekeeping() module does not perform a read?
    start
    perform housekeeping() (without read)
    while not eof
    read invRecord
    profit = invPrice - invCost
    print invItemName, invPrice, invCost, profit
    endwhile
    a. there is no priming read and the while not eof check may fail
    b. there is no check for the end of the file
    c. the loop is not structured
    d. there is no input

    46. What is a legal statement assigning a value to the profit variable?
    a. invPrice - invCost = profit
    b. set profit to Subtract(invPrice, invCost)
    c. profit = invPrice - invCost
    d. subtract invPrice from invCost, set profit

    47. Calculated values should be stored in ____ variables if they will be
    used again in the program.
    a. unnamed
    b. temporary
    c. work
    d. default

    48. Where is the best place to close input and output files?
    a. main loop
    b. housekeeping module
    c. end-of-job routine
    d. clean up segment

    49. In a large program, a programmer might store modules in individual
    files and use an instruction to ____ them in any program that uses
    them.
    a. source
    b. redirect
    c. set
    d. include

    50. Which of the following would most likely be a named constant?
    a. x
    b. isFinished
    c. taxRate
    d. TAX_RATE

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com October 9, 2019, 8:22 pm ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/computer-science/control-structures/programming-essentials-mcq-multiple-choice-questions-148967

    Attachments

    Solution Preview

    The answer has been explained where appropriate. It has been also attached as word document.

    1. Computer programmers often refer to memory addresses using ____
    notation, or base 16.
    a. binary
    b. indirect
    c. mathematical
    d. hexadecimal
    Ans: d.
    It's a number system based on 16

    2. After a programmer plans the logic of a program, she will next ____.
    a. understand the problem
    b. test the program
    c. translate the program
    d. code the program
    Ans: d.
    code the program

    3. The process of walking through a program's logic on paper before
    you actually write the program is called ____.
    a. desk-checking
    b. flowcharting
    c. pseudocoding
    d. testing
    Ans: b.
    A flowchart is a graphical tool to construct the logic behind the program.

    4. What is the problem with the following statement?
    100=grade
    a. 100 is not a reasonable grade
    b. 100 should be in quotes
    c. data types don't match
    d. value on the left must be a variable name
    Ans: d.
    Most programming languages do not allow a non-variable to sit on the left hand of an assignment statement.

    5. What might be considered the seventh step of the programming
    process?
    a. testing
    b. maintaining
    c. replacing
    d. converting
    Ans: b.
    Maintenance usually comes into place after a software has already been developed and deployed.

    6. What symbol is used to represent output in a flowchart?
    a. square
    b. circle
    c. parallelogram
    d. triangle
    Ans: c.
    Both Input/Output are represented as a parallelogram. Examples: Get X from the user; display X.

    7. What is the standard terminal symbol for a flowchart?
    a. circle
    b. lozenge
    c. diamond
    d. square
    Ans: b.
    Start and end symbols, represented as lozenges, ovals or rounded rectangles, usually containing the word "Start" or "End".

    8. A variable name is also called a(n) ____.
    a. placeholder
    b. identifier
    c. constant
    d. hexadecimal
    Ans: b
    This is a tricky question. While the nature of a variable is that it is a placeholder for values, the name of the variable, constant or any other object is called an identifier.

    9. What is the assignment operator?
    a. =
    b. *
    c. ^
    d. %
    Ans: a

    10. What is an example of a string constant?
    a. 1
    b. 12432
    c. "oops"
    d. o
    Ans: c

    11. In some programming languages, programmers must write a
    variable ____ telling the compiler what data type is expected for the
    variable.
    a. name
    b. termination
    c. decision
    d. declaration
    Ans: d

    12. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
    get number
    while number is positive
    add to sum
    get number
    a. sequence
    b. decision
    c. loop
    d. nested
    Ans: c
    It's a while loop

    13. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
    get number
    get another number
    if first number is bigger than second then
    print first number
    else
    print second ...

    Solution Summary

    A very important compilation of multiple choice questions and answers on Computer Programming. Consists of 50 common questions and answers.

    $2.19