Share
Explore BrainMass

Qualifying for Dependency Exemption-Multiple Support

For the past several years, Jeanne and her two sisters have taken turns claiming a dependency exemption deduction for their mother under a multiple support agreement. This year Jeanne will be entitled to the exemption, and her mother needs money for surgery and new eyeglasses. Should Jeanne pay for the medical expenses as her share of her mother's expenses? How would this benefit Jeanne?

Solution Preview

IRC Section 152(d)(3) states that "For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), over one-half of the support of an individual for a calendar year shall be treated as received from the taxpayer if ... no one person contributed over one-half of such support, ... over one-half of such support was received from 2 or more persons each of whom, but for the fact that any such person alone did not contribute over one-half of such support, would have been ...

Solution Summary

Citing laws, the solution responds to this question:

For the past several years, Jeanne and her two sisters have taken turns claiming a dependency exemption deduction for their mother under a multiple support agreement. This year Jeanne will be entitled to the exemption, and her mother needs money for surgery and new eyeglasses. Should Jeanne pay for the medical expenses as her share of her mother's expenses? How would this benefit Jeanne?

$2.19