Explore BrainMass

Explore BrainMass

    Section 351 Exchange

    This content was COPIED from BrainMass.com - View the original, and get the already-completed solution here!

    I was wondering, let's assume a 351 exchange occurred whereby the transferor had a realized gain. Since the realized gain did not involve boot, the transferor does not recognize any gain until the stock is sold. Let's also assume when the transferor sells the stock, the stock's value is below the basis. Am I correct that the transferor would have a loss?

    © BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com June 4, 2020, 3:12 am ad1c9bdddf
    https://brainmass.com/business/accounting/section-351-exchange-503581

    Solution Preview

    Below is your study guide.

    To be able to discuss the case fully, let us first define what a Section 351 Exchange is. According to the IRS, under a Section 351 Exchange, there is no recognition of gain or loss on the date of exchange if and only if the property was exchanged solely for the stocks of a corporation ...

    Solution Summary

    The expert examines section 351 exchange.

    $2.19

    ADVERTISEMENT